Dates and Locations for Candidates to File

In accordance with the Virginia State Code and the rules set forth by the Democratic Party of Virginia, nominating committees have convened for legislative and local seats that will be on the ballot in 2019.

The main purpose of a nominating committee is to determine whether we will hold a primary, caucus or convention to choose our Democratic candidate for each district. We are pleased to announce that a primary has been selected for every office in Fairfax County for which a nomination is required.

Candidates for office will file their paperwork with the respective nominating committees, starting March 11th at 12:00pm and ending March 28th at 5:00pm. Contact info is below.

Except where indicated, all filing times below are March 11th at 12:00pm.

If you have any questions about the process, feel free to contact us:
info@fairfaxdemocrats.org
(703) 573-6811

District Method of nomination
Nominating Committee Chair Email Filing Location
All times are March 11th at noon unless otherwise posted.
State Senate 30 Primary Clarence Tong (City of Alexandria) clarence.tong@gmail.com March 11th, 6:00pm
Alexandria Democratic Committee office, 618 N. Washington Street, Alexandria, VA
State Senate 31 Primary Maggie Davis (Arlington County) deputychair@arlingtondemocrats.org March 13, 7:00pm
Central Coffee Bar
1901 N Moore Street, Arlington, VA 22209
State Senate 32 Primary Robert Haley (Fairfax County) 11thcd@fairfaxdemocrats.org
703-864-4967
2208 Glencourse Lane
Reston, VA 20191
State Senate 33 Primary Avi Fetcher (Loudoun County) afechter@equityplusllc.com 24851 Quimby Oaks Place
Aldie, Virginia 20105
State Senate 34 Primary Lola Quintela (Fairfax County) corresponding-secretary@fairfaxdemocrats.org 11157 Conestoga Court, Oakton, VA 22124
State Senate 35 Primary Pat Morrison (Fairfax County) pmorrison@iaff.org FCDC Headquarters
8500 Executive Park Ave. Suite 402
Fairfax, VA 22031
State Senate 36 Primary Cozy Bailey (Prince William County) cozybailey@verizon.net
State Senate 37 Primary Ruth Miller (Fairfax County) ruthkmiller@gmail.com 5250 Guinea Road, Burke, VA 22015
State Senate 39 Primary Jennifer Lowe Davis (Fairfax County) springfield@fairfaxdemocrats.org 13155 Compton Road, Clifton, VA 20124
House of Delegates 34 Primary Sue Rosenberg (Fairfax County) north@fairfaxdemocrats.org 9304 Shouse Drive, Vienna, VA 22182
House of Delegates 35 Primary Lola Quintela (Fairfax County) corresponding-secretary@fairfaxdemocrats.org 11157 Conestoga Court, Oakton, VA 22124
House of Delegates 36 Primary Richard Chew (Fairfax County) hrc@c2va.com Starbucks, 11170 South Lakes Dr, Reston, VA 20191
House of Delegates 37 Primary Mary Wagner (Fairfax County) mscello@cox.net 4139 Fountainside Lane #101
Fairfax 22030
House of Delegates 38 Primary Christopher Schäffer (Fairfax County) christopher@braddockdems.org Delicioso, 7867 Heritage Dr, Annandale, VA 22003
House of Delegates 39 Primary Linda Waller (Fairfax County) ljwaller@cox.net Peet’s Coffee
Kings Park Shopping Center 8938 Burke Lake Rd, Springfield, VA 22151
House of Delegates 40 Primary Jerry Foltz (Fairfax County) jfoltzva@gmail.com 15002 Tarleton Dr, Centreville, VA 20120
House of Delegates 41 Primary Frank Anderson (Fairfax County) frank@fairfaxdemocrats.org FCDC Headquarters
8500 Executive Park Ave.
Suite 402
Fairfax, VA 22031
House of Delegates 42 Primary Laura Sonnenmark (Fairfax County) LASVolunteer@cox.net National Justice for Our Neighbors
7630 Little River Turnpike, Ste 900
Annandale, VA 22003
House of Delegates 43 Primary Hugh Robertson (Fairfax County) hughrbrtsn@aol.com 5884 Langton Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310
House of Delegates 44 Primary Mary Paden (Fairfax County) state-local@fairfaxdemocrats.org 6816 Duke Drive, Alexandra VA 22307
House of Delegates 45 Primary Clarence Tong (City of Alexandria) clarence.tong@gmail.com March 11th, 6:00pm
Alexandria Democratic Committee office, 618 N. Washington Street, Alexandria, VA
House of Delegates 48 Primary Cristina Diaz-Torres (Arlington County) ndiaztorres@gmail.com March 18th at 7:30pm – arrive at 7:00
Arlington Dems Headquarters 2001 Jefferson Davis Hwy #604 Arlington, VA 22202
House of Delegates 49 Primary Corey Barton (Arlington County) Coreybarton14@gmail.com March 11th at 7:30pm – Arrive at 7:00
La Madeleine Bakery & Cafe
5861 Crossroads Cir, Bailey’s Crossroads, VA 22041
House of Delegates 53 Primary Sue Boucher (Fairfax County) sue.boucher@verizon.net March 11th at 5:30pm
1854 Griffith Rd
Falls Church, VA  22043
House of Delegates 67 Primary Maggie Godbold (Fairfax County) sully@fairfaxdemocrats.org 12011 Bennett Farms Ct., Herndon, VA 20171
House of Delegates 86 Primary Heidi Zollo (Fairfax County) heidi.zollo@gmail.com Panera Bread, 460 Elden Street, Herndon VA 20170
Constitutional Officers (Sheriff and Commonwealth’s Attorney) Primary Dan Lagana (Fairfax County) chair@fairfaxdemocrats.org FCDC Headquarters
8500 Executive Park Ave.
Suite 402
Fairfax, VA 22031
Chairman and Member, Board of Supervisors *except Braddock, see below Primary Fairfax Democrats info@fairfaxdemocrats.org FCDC Headquarters
8500 Executive Park Ave.
Suite 402
Fairfax, VA 22031
Braddock District Supervisor Primary Christopher Schäffer christopher@braddockdems.org Delicioso, 7867 Heritage Dr, Annandale, VA 22003
Other offices such as School Board are nonpartisan. Fairfax Democrats will hold endorsement meetings, not party nominations. District and County Endorsement Meetings to be held in Spring 2019 Fairfax Democrats info@fairfaxdemocrats.org

*Dates, times and locations are subject to change. Check the Calendar or contact the committee chair for updates.