What your Ballot won’t tell you

2019 VOTING AND CANDIDATE INFORMATION

Every Fairfax County voter will have 13 offices on their ballot this November.  But only two of those will indicate the political party of the candidates.  Only the Fairfax Democrats’ Sample Ballot will tell you which of the other candidates are Democratic.

Click here to enter your address and find the Democratic candidates for your area.

Click here for a sample ballot with all the Democratic candidates running in Fairfax County (be sure to find your districts’ candidates before voting)

 

Spotlight: Local Democrats running in 2019

This is a big year for local and state elections in Fairfax County and Virginia. Fairfax County has a total of fifty-three Democratic candidates and seventy-six unique ballots. Each ballot includes thirteen offices plus the school bond referendum.  There are nine countywide candidates, one district supervisor, one district school board member, one state senator and one delegate.

Eleven of the offices on the ballots do not include a “D” or “R” next to the candidates’ names. Be sure to pickup our Democratic sample ballot at your polling place as an aid in making your voting choices.

Click HERE for our quick lookup tool — also available in Spanish, Chinese, Korean, Vietnamese, and Arabic — to enter your address and find the Democratic candidates for your district. And, to help answer most voting-related questions, please visit our Voter Info page.

Our countywide candidates


Jeff McKay for Chairman
mckayforchairman.com

Steve Descano for Commonwealth’s Attorney
stevedescano.com

Stacey Kincaid for Sheriff
staceykincaid.com

Abrar Omeish for
School Board At-Large
abraromeish.com

Rachna Sizemore Heizer for
School Board At-Large
electrachna.com

Karen Keys-Gamarra for
School Board At-Large
karen4fairfaxkids.com

Chris Koerner for Soil & Water Conservation District Director
vote4soilandwater.org

Monica Billger for Soil & Water Conservation District Director
vote4soilandwater.org

Jerry Peters for Soil & Water Conservation District Director
vote4soilandwater.org

Back to the top

District Board of Supervisors

James Walkinshaw
Braddock District

jameswalkinshaw.org

Walter Alcorn
Hunter Mill District

walteralcorn.com

John Foust
Dranesville District

foustforsupervisor.com

Rodney Lusk
Lee District

luskforsupervisor.com

Penny Gross
Mason District

pennygross.com

Dan Storck
Mount Vernon District

danstorck.org

Dalia Palchik
Providence District

daliaforsupervisor.com

Linda Sperling
Springfield District

sperlingforsupervisor.com

Kathy Smith
Sully District

kathysmith.com

Back to the top

District School Board Member

Megan McLaughlin
Braddock District

megan4schools.com

Melanie Meren
Hunter Mill District

melaniemeren.com

Elaine Tholen
Dranesville District

elainetholen.com

Tammy Kaufax
Lee District

kaufaxforschools.com

Ricardy Anderson
Mason District

ricardy4masonkids.com

Karen Corbett Sanders
Mount Vernon District

karen4schools.com

Karl Frisch
Providence District

karlfrisch.com

Laura Jane Cohen
Springfield District

laurajanecohen.com

Stella Pekarsky
Sully District

elect4sully.com

Back to the top

State Senate


Adam Ebbin
30th Districtadamebbin.com

Barbara Favola
31st Districbarbarafavola.org

Janet Howell
32nd Districtjanethowell.com

Jennifer Boysko
33rd Districtjenniferboysko.com

Chap Petersen
34th Districtfairfaxsenator.com

Dick Saslaw
35th Districtdicksaslaw.com

Scott Surovell
36th Districtscottsurovell.org

Dave Marsden
37th Districtmarsdenforsenate.com

George Barker
39th District
senatorbarker.com

Back to the top

House of Delegates

Kathleen Murphy
34th District

murphyfordelegate

Mark Keam
35th District

markkeam.com

Ken Plum
36th District

kenplum.com

David Bulova
37th District

davidbulova.com

Kaye Kory
38th District

kayekoryva.com

Vivian Watts
39th District

vivianwatts.com

Dan Helmer
40th District

danhelmer.com

Eileen Filler-Corn
41st District

eileenfillercorn

Kathy Tran
42nd District

kathyfordelegate

Mark Sickles
43rd District

marksickles.com

Paul Krizek
44th District

paulkrizek.com

Mark Levine
45th District

markfordelegate

Rip Sullivan
48th District

ripsullivan.com

Alfonso Lopez
49th District

alfonsolopez.org

Marcus Simon
53rd District

marcussimon.com

Karrie Delaney
67th District

karriedelaney.com

Ibraheem Samirah
86th District

samirah4delegate

Back to the top